Board of Directors

CharlotteEAST is an independent, all-volunteer board. For all inquiries, please contact secretary@charlotteeast.com - we will direct you to the concerned party.

Greg Asciutto headshot (1)_edited_edited.jpg

Greg Asciutto

Chair, Board of Directors

Co-Chair: Education Committee

Eastland White Filled

Sandra McPhaul

Secretary
Committee: Events

Mike%2520Sullivan_edited_edited.jpg

Mike Sullivan

Chair: Economic Development
 

Chris%252520Danis%252520updated_edited_e

Chris Danis

Co-Chair: Transportation Committee

image2_edited.jpg

Tesha Boyd

Committee: Education
 

image0_edited_edited_edited.jpg

Courtney Stallmann

Committee: Education
 

Boris%20Henderson-2_edited.jpg

Boris Henderson

Committee: Economic Development

Lesha-Dodson_edited.jpg

Chair: Neighborhoods

Kathy%20Buckley_edited.jpg

Kathy Buckley

Vice-Chair, Board of Directors

Committee: PR and Events
 

image2%20(2)_edited.jpg

Maureen Gilewski

Treasurer
Co-Chair: Transportation Committee
 

image1%20(1)_edited.jpg

J. Michael Haithcock

Chair: PR and Events
 

Patsy Mayoral

Patsy Kinsey

Committee: Economic Development

image3_edited.jpg

Noah Mesgane

Committee: Economic Development

Jonathan Peebles

Jonathan Peebles

Committee: Economic Development
 

Eastland%20Full%20Transparent_edited.png

Dannie Kerns

Committee: Transportation

Kyle Kirby.jpg

Committee: PR and Events

Elected officials

Charlotte%20Logo_edited.jpg

City Council

Dimple Ajmerea
City Council Member At-Large

Braxton Winston
City Council Member At-Large

Greg Phipps
City Council Member At-Large

Larken Egleston
City Council District 1

Matt Newton
City Council Member District 5

Mecklenburg County Seal.jpg

County Commission

Pat Cotham
Commissioner At-Large

Leigh Altman
Commissioner At-Large

Ella Scarborough
Commissioner At-Large

Geroge Dunlap

Commissioner District 3

Mark Jerrell
Commissioner District 4

CMS BOE Seal_Black.png

CMS Board of Education

Elyse Dashew
Chairperson, Member-At-Large

Jennifer De La Jara
Member-At-Large

Lenora Shipp
Member-At-Large

Carol Sawyer
District 4 Representative 

Ruby Jones
District 3 Representative 

NC state seal

State officials

John Autry
NC House District 100 

Becky Carney

NC House District 102

Jeff Jackson
NC Senate District 39

Joyce Waddell
NC Senate District 40

Nasif Majeed
NC Senate District 99